COMPANY PROFILE

For more than 25 years AKEMA Fine Chemicals has been specialized in development and production of raw materials for cosmetic and Pharmaceutical applications, mainly preservatives, Allantoin and Allantoin derivatives. 
Our preservatives, Imidazolidinyl-Urea ( IMIDUREA ), Diazolidinyl-Urea and their liquid form with Parabens suit the very needs of any applications. 
Allantoin and its derivatives are largely used in these areas since long time, their own efficacy are well proved

        

 

HIGH PERFORMANCE PRESERVATIVES FOR COSMETICS & PERSONAL CARE

PRESERVATIVE A15
Chemical name (C.T.F.A. USA) Imidazolidinyl urea 
Chemical name (U.S.P. NF XVIII) Imidurea 
C.A.S. number 39236-46-9 
EINECS Number 2543726 
EINECS name N,N²-Methylenbis[ N’-[3-(hydroxymethyl)- 
2,5-dioxo-4-Imidazolidinyl]urea] 
Chemical formula C11 H16 N8 O8 
Molecular Weight 388,3 

Properties and uses: 
Preservative antimicrobial for cosmetics and toiletries. Highly active against a broad spectrum of bacteria gram+ and gram-, yeast and mold. Compatible with most typical cosmetic formulations, active over a wide range of pH and stable in the time, not inactivated by non-ionic emulsifiers and proteins. Highly water soluble, does non migrate into oily phase. For optimum performance suggested use in combination with parabens. May be added at any stage of formulation process as a powder or as a water concentrate at temperature up to 60°C. Recommended 0.1-0.5% by weight on total formulation, alone or best in combination with 0.1-0.2% parabens. 
 

Toxicological properties: 
Not irritating to eyes, to human skin at concentrations of use, not sensitizing and not mutagenic by Ames test. Acute oral and dermal toxicity more than 3.000 mgr/kg. 
Caution: powder is eyes irritant, in case of contact flush by water, avoid dust inhalation. 
The product is hygroscopic, keep tightly closed. 
 

PRESERVATIVE A2
Chemical name (C.T.F.A.) Diazolidinyl urea 
EINECS Name Urea,N-[1,3-bis(hydroxymethyl)- 
2,5- dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl]- 
N,N’-bis (hydroxymethyl)- 
C.A.S. Number 78491-02-8 
EINECS Number 2789282 
Molecular formula C8 H14 N4 O7 
Molecular weight 278.22 

 

Properties and uses: 
Preservative A2 is a white hygroscopic powder very water soluble. It is compatible with virtually all cosmetic ingredients. It provides a wide spectrum of antibacterial activity against. Gram positive and Gram negative organisms, including Pseudomonas species and troublesome “house” organisms and other mutated types. A2 also provides some protection against yeasts and mould. A2 is synerginistic with other preservative materials, especially methylparaben and propylparaben. This combination is a complete cosmetic preservative system ( see KEMABEN ) that is effective at protecting well-formulated products from bacterial, yeast and mould contamination during product use. Recommended concentrations 0.1-0.5% by weight on end product, alone or best in combinations with 0.2% parabens. 
Granular form available: to reduce dusts in handling and lumping from moisture absorption. 
 

Kemaben II e Kemaben II E 
These products are a combination of the three preservatives most commonly used in the cosmetic industry : Methylparaben, Propylparaben, and Diazolidinyl-urea ( Preservative A2 ). 
The liquid system can be incorporated into cosmetic products at any stage of the formulation process. Suggested level of use: 1% on the finished cosmetic formulation. 
In emulsion, it is most convenient added after the heating phase , or during the cooling phase. Its use eliminates the problems associated with incorporating solid parabens into formulations. It minimizes plant error, simplifies inventory control, and effects economies in labor, time and energy consumption. 
Its liquid form permits cold formulation of shampoos, liquid soap and other cosmetic products. 
The system is useful in preserving cosmetics containing proteins, soluble collagens, aloe, plant and herb extracts, and is effective over a wide pH range. 
It is also a valuable preservative for raw material ingredients such as aqueous solutions of anionic and amphoteric surfactants and hydrolyzed animal proteins 

ALLANTOIN & DERIVATIVES

ALLANTOIN AND DERIVATIVES 
Dermatological properties: 

Allantoin is a healing, moisturizing, soothing and anti-irritating, keratolytic and non-toxic agent useful in dermatological, cosmetic and veterinary preparation. Allantoin is a valuable cell-proliferating healing agent which stimulates healthy tissue formation. Allantoin has a pronounced keratolytic and skin softening action, acts as chemical derider of necrotic and scaling tissue, cleansing up the areas where applied. Allantoin is effective at quite low concentrations, 0.1% up to 2%. 
As natural component, Allantoin was found in fetal Allantoic fluid, in wheat germ, rice polishings, confrey roots, in dog urine and in the urine of pregnant women, in the earth-worm and as organic component of many soils. 
 

Allantoin and derivatives: 
The amphoteric characteristic of Allantoin permits combination with various chemical substances to form salts and complexes. In combination with various therapeutic substance Allantoin sinergizes their activity reducing at same time their side-effects, sensitizing irritating or toxic properties. The complex and salts thus formed have been shown to possess useful dermatotherapeutic properties. 
 

Use of Allantoin: 
In treatment of : skin ulcers, wound, scalds, burns and sunburns, carbuncles, acne and skin eruptions, fissures and abrasions, impetigo, eczema, psoriasis. 

Derivatives of Allantoin:
Aluminum salts 

Combining astringency of Aluminum and healing effect, minimizing irritations brought on by the Aluminum salts. For deodorants and antiperspirants, shave products, skin-astringent lotions, antiacne, foot preparations, veterinary preparations. 

AluminiumchlorhydroxyAllantoinate 
For deodorants and antiperspirant ,shave products, skin-astringent lotions, antiacne. 
Use level : 0,25%after-shave lotions - 1%-2%antiacne- 0,25% antiperspirant-deodorant 
0,25%scalp preparations- 0,05% to 0,2% mouth washes and tooth pastes 


AluminiumdihydroxyAllantoinate 
Not soluble, amphoteric nature acting as antiacid and antiammonia to eliminating irritating effect, for dusting powder and creams, skin eruptions on children and infants. 
Use level : 1% to 2%antiacne - 0 ,2%-0,3% baby preparation-0,1% to2% mouth washes and tooth pastes 

AluminiumchlorhydroxyAllantoinate propylene glycol 
Alcohol soluble, for high alcohol antiperspirants and deodorants spray, pre-and after-shave preparations. Use level : 6% to 10% in antiperspirants and deodorants- 12% to 20%in lotion creams and powder. 

Allantoin N Acetyl Dl Methionine 
Anti irritant, antidundruff, cleansing and healing scalp conditioners, imparts elasticity and softness to the hair and lustrous effect, useful in building up damaged protein molecules of the hair. For hair conditioners, sprays, hair dressing, shampoos and antidundruff, for nail strengtheners. 
Use level. : 0,2% to 0,5% scalp conditioners- 

Allantoin Calcium Pantothenate, Allantoin Dl Panthenol 
For hair products, to stimulate epithelization, keratinization and healing of epidermal impaired functions, anti-irritant, hair grooming and lustre activity, adds high lights to the hairs. 
Use level : 0,2% to 0,4% hair spray 

Allantoin Glycyrrhetinic Acid 
Anti-inflammatory agent with healing and keratolytic properties, for treatment of inflammatory, allergic pruritic dermatoses, epithelial stimulant, reduces irritation and sensitization of cosmetics such hair dyes bleaches, hair waving and hair sprays. 

AllantoinPolygalacturonic Acid 
Epithelial stimulant and detoxifying agent 
Use level : 0,1%to 0,2% moisturizing lotion, cream , body powder and emollient skin lotion foam 

Allantoin Zincundecylenate 
For fungus infections and epidermophytosis 

Allantoin Ethyl p aminobenzoate 
Combines local anestetic and antipruritic properties of benzocaine with healing effect of Allantoin 
Use level : 0,5% to 5% in cream or lotion formulation for treatment of sunburn, burns and similar dermatological disturbance 

Allantoin Silveracetate 
Germicidal in 2nd and 3rd degree burns, not cause staining of tissue, useful in surgical glove powders. 1ppm sufficient to kill Pseudomonas aeruginosa 
Use level : 0,5% to 2% in cream and surgical glove powder 

Allantoin Ascorbate 
Hydroquinone stabilizer in skin bleaching preparations, antioxidant in hair dye preparations, nitrosamine inhibiting and inactivating , pain relieving in burns 
Use level : 0,4% to 0,5% in antiperspirant gel , cream and spray- 0,3% to 0,5% as a hypo-allergenic deodorant 

Preparations including Allantoin: 

hand lotions and creams, protective and night cream, sun and after-sun products, hair and scalp preparations, hair dressing, gels shampoos, antiperspirants and deodorant, foot preparations, talcum powder, lipsticks, tooth pastes and mouth washes, shave and after-shave products, baby preparations, eye preparations, rectal preparations, soaps and detergents
www.iper.net/akema

 

 

Copyright 2002,  GLARRE Tehran, Iran All right reserved